4-H project champions named
Tuesday, 04 July 2017 22:07

Updated

Here are the results from 4-H exhibit judging at the 2017 Pulaski County 4-H & Community Fair.

Over 350 youth in Pulaski County participate in the 4-H program.

 

PULASKI COUNTY 4-H EXHIBIT CHAMPIONS 2017

 

Michaela Cook was named the grand champion of the 2017 Revue with her champion formal gown. Reserve grand champion was Regan Culp (right) for her coat entry. She was also champion in the informal/casual wear category. Fellow senior division champions were Kassi Dahn (left), the dress-up champion and Blake Bailey, champion in the free choice category.

 

 

AEROSPACE

Champion Level 2, Stage 3: Brendan Day

 

BICYCLE

Champion Level 1: Aidan Smith

Champion Level 3: Andriana Smith

Grand Champion: Aidan Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

 

BOOKS

Champion Level A: Adam Stimson

  Reserve Champion Level A: Corrin Combs

Champion Level C: Natalie Kennedy

  Reserve Champion Level C: Jenna Bolen

Grand Champion: Natalie Kennedy

  Reserve Grand Champion: Adam Stimson

 

CAT SHOW

Junior Champion Cat: Alana Kasten w/Princess

Intermediate Champion Cat: Miranda Thompson w/Tom

  Reserve Champion: Jaden Cords w/Willow

Senior Champion Cat: Jenna Cords w/Artie

  Reserve Champion Cat: Andriana Smith w/Tator Tot

Grand Champion Cat: Jenna Cords

  Reserve Grand Champion: Alana Kasten

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Champion Level A: Sydney Mellon

Champion Level B: Evelyn Libey

Champion Level C: Natalie Kennedy

  Reserve Champion Level C: Jasmine Felda

Champion Level D: Peyton Newman

Grand Champion: Peyton Newman

  Reserve Grand Champion: Sydney Mellon

 

CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS

Champion Level A: Chloe Felda

Champion Level B: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Level B: Mckenzie Mitchell

Champion Level C: Makayla Felda

  Reserve Champion Level C: Jasmine Felda

Grand Champion: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Grand Champion: Makayla Felda

 

COLLECTIONS

Champion Level A: Kelsey Wegner

  Reserve Champion Level A: Maisie Toosley

Champion Level B: Ashlynn Jennings

  Reserve Champion Level B: Taylor Ringen

Champion Level C: Jasmine Felda

  Reserve Champion Level C: Megan Stimson

Champion Level D: Bryce Gunter

  Reserve Champion Level D: Shania Howard

Grand Champion: Ashlynn Jennings

  Reserve Grand Champion: Kelsey Wegner

 

COMPUTERS

Champion Level 1: Mason Istre

Grand Champion: Mason Istre

 

COMPUTER ARTS

Champion Level 1: Kyle Gibson

Champion Level 3: Bryan Bathke

Grand Champion: Bryan Bathke

  Reserve Grand Champion: Kyle Gibson

 

MODEL CRAFT

Champion Level 1: Maddox Vandokkenburg

  Reserve Champion Level 1: Brooke Rausch

Grand Champion: Maddox Vandokkenburg

  Reserve Grand Champion: Brooke Rausch

 

NEEDLECRAFT

Champion Level 3: Andria Johns

Grand Champion: Andria Johns

 

ANY OTHER CRAFT

Champion Level 1: Gracelyn Turnpaugh

  Reserve Champion Level 1: Evelyn Libey

Champion Level 2: Nathan Thompson

  Reserve Champion Level 2: Miranda Thompson

Champion Level 3: Hailey Jones

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Jenna Zeider

Grand Champion: Nathan Thompson

  Reserve Grand Champion: Hailey Jones

 

CREATIVE WRITING

Champion Advanced: Jenna Bolen

  Reserve Champion Advanced: Natalie Kennedy

Grand Champion: Jenna Bolen

  Reserve Grand Champion: Natalie Kennedy

 

CROPS

Champion Corn: Nathan Thompson

  Reserve Champion Corn: Taylor Perry

Grand Champion Corn: Nathan Thompson

  Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Perry

Champion Soybean: Kaelan Baker

  Reserve Champion Soybean: Taylor Perry

Grand Champion Soybean: Kaelan Baker

  Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Perry

Champion Alfalfa/Hay: Keegen Reinhold

  Reserve Champion Alfalfa/Hay: Taylor Perry

Grand Champion Hay: Keegen Reinhold

  Reserve Grand Champion Hay: Taylor Perry

Champion Small Grains: Keegen Reinhold

Grand Champion Small Grains: Keegen Reinhold

 

DO YOUR OWN THING

Champion Level 1: Avery Wegner

  Reserve Champion Level 1: Eli Wildermuth

Champion Level 2: Braeden Linhart

  Reserve Champion Level 2: Danyel Stalbaum

Champion Level 3: Makayla Felda

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Jasmine Felda

Grand Champion: Braeden Linhart

  Reserve Grand Champion: Makayla Felda

 

DOG SHOW

Grand Champion Dog Show: Hailey Sanders

  Reserve Grand Champion: Madonna Twellman

Obedience

Grand Champion: Shania Hartman

  Reserve Grand Champion: Shelby Allen

Division 1A Champion: Avery Wegner

  Reserve Champion 1A: Sierra Haschel

  Honor: Dane Lindvall

Division 1B Champion: Shania Hartman

  Reserve Champion 1B: McKenzie Mitchell

 Division 2A Champion: Madonna Twellman

  Reserve Champion 1B: Robby Betcher

  Honor: Caroline Niewiadomski

Division 2B Champion: Kali Haschel

  Reserve Champion 2B: Kolby Wegner

  Honor: Kelsey Wegner

Division 3A Champion: N/A

Division 3B Champion: Hailey Sanders

Veteran Division Champion: Shelby Allen

  Reserve Champion Veteran: Elizabeth Kasten

Agility

Beginner A Champion: Elizabeth Kasten

  Beginner A Reserve: Madyson Kasten

Beginner B Champion: Robby Betcher

  Beginner B Reserve: Kolby Wegner

Intermediate Champion: Madonna Twellman

  Intermediate Reserve: Kali Haschel

Veterans Champion: Danni-Jo Rausch/ Elizabeth Kasten

 

Dog Showmanship

Junior Champion: Elizabeth Kasten

  Reserve Champion: Savannah Hoover

  Honor: Robby Betcher

Intermediate Champion: Madonna Twellman

  Reserve Champion: Shelby Allen

  Honor: Madysen Kasten

Senior Champion: Hailey Sanders

  Reserve Champion: Jaylynn Hall

  Honor: Shania Hartman

Grand Champion: Madonna Twellman

  Reserve Grand Champion: Hailey Sanders

Leader’s Choice

 

Most Improved: Marissa Perry & Savannah Hoover

 

ELECTRIC

Champion Division 1: Cohen Mellon

Champion Division 2: Adam Stimson

  Reserve Champion Division 2: Collin Stalbaum

Champion Division 3: Austin Bolen

  Reserve Champion Division 3: Sawyer DePoy

Champion Division 4: Audrey Kroft

Champion Division 5 & Advanced 1 Non-electronic: Peyton Newman

  Reserve Champion Division 5 & Advanced 1 Non-electronic: Miranda Thompson

Champion Division 5 & Advanced 1 Electronic Equipment: Kassandra Dahn

Grand Champion: Peyton Newman

  Reserve Grand Champion: Miranda Thompson

 

ENTOMOLOGY

Champion Level 2 Poster: Audrey Kroft

Grand Champion: Audrey Kroft

 

FARM TOY SCENE

Champion Level A: Keegen Reinhold

  Reserve Champion Level A: Westin Kelsey

Champion Level B: Logan Schultz

  Reserve Champion Level B: Paul Bauman

Champion Level C: Michael Bathke

  Reserve Champion Level C: Jenna Cords

Grand Champion: Michael Bathke

  Reserve Grand Champion: Keegen Reinhold

 

FASHION REVUE

Junior Division

Champion Grade 5: Brie Leman

  Reserve Champion Grade 5: Mason Istre

Champion Grade 6: Haylee Patton

  Reserve Champion Grade 6: Alison Grothaus

Champion Grade 7: Joanna Miller

  Reserve Champion Grade 7: Kelsey Conner

Grand Champion: Brie Leman

  Reserve Grand Champion: Joanna Miller

Senior Division

Champion Dress Up: Kassi Dahn

  Reserve Champion Dress Up: Taylor Jennings

Champion Formals: Michaela Cook

Champion Free Choice: Blake Bailey

Champion Casual/Informal: Regan Culp

Champion Suits & Coats: Regan Culp

Grand Champion: Michaela Cook-Formal

  Reserve Grand Champion: Regan Culp-Coat

Sewing

Construction Non-Wearable Junior Division

Champion Grade 3: Sydney Mellon

Champion Grade 4: Corrin Combs

Champion Grade 5: Ashlynn Jennings

  Reserve Champion Grade 5: Brooklynn Mellon

Champion Grade 6: Alison Grothaus

Champion Grade 7: Kelsey Conner

Grand Champion: Ashlynn Jennings

  Reserve Grand Champion: Brooklynn Mellon

Construction Wearable Junior Division

Champion Grade 5: Mason Istre

  Reserve Champion Grade 5: Brie Leman

Champion Grade 6: Summer Budka

  Reserve Champion Grade 6: Haylee Patton

Champion Grade 7: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Grade 7: Mckenzie Mitchell

Grand Champion: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Grand Champion: Mason Istre

Construction Wearable Senior Division

Champion Informal/Casual: Regan Culp

Champion Dress Up: Kassi Dahn

  Reserve Champion Dress Up: Makayla Libey

Champion Suit/Coat: Regan Culp

Champion Formal Wear: Michaela Cook

Champion Free Choice: Blake Bailey

Grand Champion: Blake Bailey-Free Choice

  Reserve Grand Champion: Regan Culp-Informal/Casual

Consumer Clothing

Champion Beginner: Sydney Mellon

Champion Intermediate: Kelsey Conner

Champion Advanced: Peyton Newman

 

FINE ARTS

Champion Level 2: Mercy Wuethrich

Champion Level 3: Rachel Ploss

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Regan Culp

Grand Champion: Rachel Ploss

  Reserve Grand Champion: Mercy Wuethrich

 

FLOWERS

Champion Level C Terrarium: Kelsey Conner

  Reserve Champion Level C Terrarium: Taylor Perry

Champion Level C Corsage/Boutonniere with fresh flowers: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Level C Corsage/Boutonniere with fresh flowers: Claire Conner

Champion Level D Centerpiece for event: Jordan Hopkins

Champion Level D Poster/Notebook: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Champion Level D Poster/Notebook: Elizabeth Button

Grand Champion:Jordan Hopkins

  Reserve Grand Champion:Kirsten Calloway

 

FOODS

Level A & B

Champion Grade 3: Sydney Mellon

  Reserve Champion Grade 3: Gracelyn Scheeringa

Champion Grade 4: Adam Stimson

Champion Grade 5: Max Scholz

  Reserve Champion Grade 5: Brooklynn Mellon

Champion Grade 6: Zachary Cook

  Reserve Champion Grade 6: Alison Grothaus

Grand Champion Level A & B: Sydney Mellon

  Reserve Grand Champion Level A & B: Zachary Cook

Level C (Grades 7-9)

Champion Yeast Bread Sticks or Rolls: Emma Nielson

  Reserve Champion Yeast Bread Sticks or Rolls: Kirsten Calloway

Champion Yeast Bread: Megan Wentz

  Reserve Champion Yeast Bread: Isaiah Cook

Level D (Grades 10-12)

Champion Fruit Pie: Danni-Jo Rausch

  Reserve Champion Fruit Pie: Samantha Burns

Champion Baked Special Dietary Product: Andriana Smith

Grand Champion Level C & D: Megan Wentz

  Reserve Grand Champion Level C & D: Andriana Smith

Preserved Foods

Level A & B

Champion Grade 3: Sydney Mellon

Champion Grade 5: Brooklynn Mellon

Grand Champion Level A & B: Sydney Mellon

  Reserve Grand Champion Level A & B: Brooklyn Mellon

Level C (Grades 7-9)

Champion Freezer Jam: Megan Stimson

  Reserve Champion Freezer Jam: Claire Conner

Champion Canned Pickle Product: Parker Burns

  Reserve Champion Canned Pickle Product: Kelsey Conner

Champion Pressure Canned Product: Emma Hoover

Level D (Grades 10-12)

Champion Frozen Entrée: Shania Howard

Champion Cooked Jam: Hailey Jones

  Reserve Champion Cooked Jam: Jill Zehner

Grand Champion Level C & D: Megan Stimson

  Reserve Grand Champion Level C & D: Emma Hoover

Baking With A Box

Level A

Champion Grade 3: Mylie Foster

Champion Grade 4: Adam Stimson

  Reserve Champion Grade 4: Maddie Foster

Level B

Champion Grade 5: Olivia Browning

Champion Grade 6: Alison Grothaus

Level C

Champion Grade 7: Megan Stimson

  Reserve Champion Grade 7: Kirsten Calloway

Champion Grade 8: Taylor Perry

Level D

Champion Grade 12: Sydney Tripenfeldas

Grand Champion: Megan Stimson

  Reserve Grand Champion: Adam Stimson

Microwave Cooking

Level C

Champion Grade 7: Megan Stimson

Champion Grade 9: Schyler Knebel

Level D

Champion Grade 10: Samantha Burns

Champion Grade 11: Emma Hoover

Champion Grade 12: Jill Zehner

Grand Champion: Jill Zehner

  Reserve Grand Champion: Schyler Knebel

Cake Decorating

Champion Beginner: Elizabeth Kasten

Champion Intermediate: Megan Stimson

Champion Advanced: Katie Culp

Wilton Cake Champion Best of Show and Grand Champion: Katie Culp

 Reserve Grand Champion: Elizabeth Kasten

Cupcake Decorating

Champion Beginner: Corrin Combs

Champion Intermediate: Mckenzie Mitchell

  Reserve Champion Intermediate: Brenna Day

Champion Advanced: Shailyn Day

Grand Champion: Shailyn Day

  Reserve Grand Champion: Corrin Combs

 

FORESTRY

Champion Level 3: Jasmine Felda

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Makayla Felda

Grand Champion: Jasmine Felda

  Reserve Grand Champion: Makayla Felda

 

GARDEN

Single Vegetable

Champion with Cucumber: Taylor Perry

Champion with Banana Peppers: Aidan Smith

Grand Champion Single Vegetable: Taylor Perry

  Reserve Grand Champion Single Vegetable: Aidan Smith

Single Herb

Champion with Oregano: Jordan Hopkins

Champion with Sage: Kelsey Conner

Champion with Mint: Emily Field

  Reserve Champion with Mint: Eva Martinez

Grand Champion Herb: Emily Field-Mint

  Reserve Grand Champion Herb: Jordan Hopkins-Oregano

Vegetable Collections

Champion 3 Plate: Eva Martinez

Champion 4 Plate: Emmanuel Martinez

Grand Champion Vegetable Collections: Eva Martinez

  Reserve Grand Champion Vegetable Collections: Emmanuel Martinez

Garden Educational Exhibit

Champion Level A: Eva Martinez

Champion Level B: Aidan Smith

Champion Level C: Makayla Libey

  Reserve Champion Level C: Emmanuel Martinez

Grand Champion Educational Exhibit: Aidan Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion Educational Exhibit: Makayla Libey

 

GENEALOGY

Champion Division 1: Corrin Combs

Grand Champion: Corrin Combs

 

GEOLOGY

Champion Level 1: Mason Istre

Champion Level 2: Brendan Day

Champion Level 3: Jenny Budd

Champion Level Independent Study: Andriana Smith

Grand Champion: Jenny Budd

  Reserve Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

 

GIFT WRAPPING

Champion Level B, Grade 7: Keira Bucinski

  Reserve Champion Level B, Grade 7: Brenna Day

Champion Level C, Grade 9: Shailyn Day

Champion Level C, Grade 10: Danni Jo Rausch

Champion Level C, Grade 12: Hailey Jones

Grand Champion: Keira Bucinski

  Reserve Grand Champion: Hailey Jones

 

HEALTH

Champion Level A: Adam Stimson

Champion Level B: Brenna Day

  Reserve Champion Level B: Megan Stimson

Champion Level C: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Champion Level C: Shailyn Day

Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Brenna Day

 

HERITAGE

Champion Intermediate: Megan Wentz

  Reserve Champion Intermediate: Andalicia Bettcher

Champion Advanced: Andriana Smith

Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Megan Wentz

 

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Champion Level 1: Ashlynn Jennings

Champion Level 2: Kelsey Conner

Champion Level 3: Jenna Cords

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Taylor Jennings

Grand Champion: Kelsey Conner

  Reserve Grand Champion: Ashlynn Jennings

 

LEGOS

Champion Level A: Alex Lynch

  Reserve Champion Level A: Maddox Vandokkenberg

Champion Level B: Isaiah Cook

  Reserve Champion Level B: Zachary Cook

Champion Level C: Michael Bathke

  Reserve Champion Level C: Ryan Lynch

Grand Champion: Alex Lynch

  Reserve Grand Champion: Isaiah Cook

 

PERSONALITY

Champion Level C: Keira Bucinski

Grand Champion: Keira Bucinski

 

PET/LIVESTOCK POSTERS

Cat Poster

Champion Level 3: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Jordan Hopkins

Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Jordan Hopkins

Dog Poster

Champion Level 1: Aidan Smith

Champion Level 2: Megan Stimson

Champion Level 3: Andriana Smith

Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Aidan Smith

Horse & Pony Poster

Champion Level 2: Andalicia Bettcher

Grand Champion: Andalicia Bettcher

Livestock Poster

Champion Level C: Shania Hartmann

Grand Champion: Shania Hartmann

Poultry Poster

Champion Intermediate: Mario Martinez

Champion Senior: Emma Hoover

  Reserve Champion Senior: Jordan Hopkins

Grand Champion: Emma Hoover

  Reserve Grand Champion: Mario Martinez

Rabbit Poster

Champion Level 3 Senior: Jordan Hopkins

Grand Champion: Jordan Hopkins

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion Level 1, Black and White Prints: Chloe Felda

  Reserve Champion Level 1, Black and White Prints: Lily Button

Champion Level 1, Color Prints: Chloe Felda

  Reserve Champion Level 1, Color Prints: Elizabeth Kasten

Champion Level 2, Color Prints: Lauren Powers

  Reserve Champion Level 2, Color Prints: Shayla Ringen

Champion Level 2, Color Salon Print: Jaden Cords

  Reserve Champion Level 2, Color Salon Print: Megan Stimson

Champion Level 2, Black & White Salon Print: Jaden Cords

  Reserve Champion Level 2, Black & White Salon Print: Brenna Day

Champion Level 3, Color Prints: Keegan Doughty

  Reserve Champion Level 3, Color Prints: John Rumsey

Champion Level 3, Color Salon Print: Jenna Cords

  Reserve Champion Level 3, Color Salon Print: Hailey Jones

Champion Level 3, Black & White Salon Print: Natalie Kennedy

  Reserve Champion Level 3, Black & White Salon Print: Emily Field

Grand Champion: Jaden Cords-Color Salon

  Reserve Grand Champion: Natalie Kennedy-Black & White Salon

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Champion Senior Public Speaking: Rachel Ploss

Champion Senior Informative 4-H Presentation: Ethan Shannon

Champion Junior Demonstration: Megan Stimson

 

Grand Champion overall: Rachel Ploss

 

RC CARS

Champion Junior Poster: Logan Fredel

  Reserve Champion Junior Poster: Megan Stimson

Champion Senior Poster: Francine Coffer

Grand Champion: Francine Coffer

  Reserve Grand Champion: Logan Fredel

 

RC CAR RACE

Senior Race

1st Place Grand Champion – AJ Ruff

2nd Place Reserve Grand Champion – Shania Howard

3rd Place Champion – Francine Coffer

Junior Race 1 Winners

1st Place Grand Champion – Parker Zeider

2nd Place Reserve Grand Champion – Kyle Gibson

3rd Place Champion – Ben Boardman

4th Place – Blue – Adam Stimson

Junior Race 2 Winners

1st Place Grand Champion – Brent Boardman

2nd Place Reserve Grand Champion – Logan Fredel

3rd Place Champion – Megan Stimson

 

4th Place – Blue – Kaleb Kovach

 

RECYCLING

Champion Level A: Chloe Felda

Champion Level B: Shayla Ringen

  Reserve Champion Level B: Brenna Day

Champion Level C: Jasmine Felda

  Reserve Champion Level C: Makayla Felda

Grand Champion: Jasmine Felda

  Reserve Grand Champion: Chloe Felda

 

SCRAPBOOKING

Champion Level A: Taylor Kelsey

Champion Level B: Brenna Day

  Reserve Champion Level B: Haylee Patton

Champion Level C: Samantha DePoy

  Reserve Champion Level C: Hailey Jones

Grand Champion: Samantha DePoy

  Reserve Grand Champion: Hailey Jones

 

SHOOTING SPORTS

Champion Level A: Maddox Vandokkenberg

  Reserve Champion Level A: Collin Stalbaum

Champion Level B: Danyel Stalbaum

  Reserve Champion Level B: Kolbey Wegner

Champion Level C: Ryan Smith

  Reserve Champion Level C: Konlan Davis

Grand Champion: Danyel Stalbaum

 

SMALL ENGINES

Champion Level A: Adam Stimson

  Reserve Champion Level A: Mason Istre

Grand Champion: Adam Stimson

  Reserve Grand Champion: Mason Istre

 

SOIL & WATER SCIENCE

Champion Level B: Brendan Day

Champion Level C: Emmanuel Martinez

Grand Champion: Brendan Day

  Reserve Grand Champion: Emmanuel Martinez

 

SPORTS

Champion Level A: Aidan Smith

  Reserve Champion Level A: Kyle Gibson

Champion Level B: Megan Wentz

  Reserve Champion Level B: Keira Bucinski

Champion Level C: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Champion Level C: Shailyn Day

Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Aidan Smith

 

SPORTFISHING

Champion Level 1: Aidan Smith

Grand Champion: Aidan Smith

 

STRAWBERRIES

Champion Level A: Eva Martinez

Champion Level B: Kirsten Calloway

Champion Level C: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Champion Level C: Carle Watkins

Grand Champion:Eva Martinez

  Reserve Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

  Reserve Grand Champion: Kolbey Wegner

 

TRACTOR

Champion Level B: Aidan Smith

  Reserve Champion Level C: Valerie Field

  Reserve Champion Level D: Emily Field

Grand Champion: Aidan Smith

 

VETERINARY SCIENCE

Champion Level 1: Eva Martinez

Champion Level 3: Peyton Newman

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Sarah Keller

Grand Champion: Peyton Newman

  Reserve Grand Champion: Sarah Keller

 

WEATHER

Champion Level 1: Mason Istre

Champion Level 3: Evelyn Davis

  Reserve Champion: Andriana Smith

Grand Champion: Evelyn Davis

  Reserve Grand Champion: Andriana Smith

 

WILDLIFE

Champion Level A: Aidan Smith

  Reserve Champion Level A: Marissa Perry

Champion Level B: Brendan Day

  Reserve Champion Level B: Sawyer DePoy

Champion Level C: Samantha DePoy

Grand Champion: Brendan Day

  Reserve Grand Champion: Aidan Smith

 

WOODWORKING

Champion Level 2: Quinn Huber

  Reserve Champion Level 2: Chase Keller

Champion Level 3: Jasmine Felda

  Reserve Champion Level 3: Carter Field

Grand Champion: Quinn Huber