2017 4-H livestock champions listed
Tuesday, 04 July 2017 22:47

Photos added

Here are the results from 4-H livestock judging at the 2017 Pulaski County 4-H & Community Fair.

Over 350 youth in Pulaski County participate in the 4-H program.

PULASKI COUNTY 4-H LIVESTOCK CHAMPIONS 2017

 

4-H LIVESTOCK ULTIMATE SHOWMAN OF 2017 – Regan Culp

 

BEEF

Heifers

Angus Spring Yearling Heifer Champion – Max Scholz

  Reserve – Alex Lynch

Champion Chianina Heifer – Ashlee Keller

Champion Maintainer Heifer – Ashlee Keller

  Reserve – Taylor Clark

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Jacob Girton

  Reserve – Taylor Clark

Champion Shorthorn-Plus Heifer – Jacob Girton

  Reserve Champion Shorthorn-Plus – Allison Keller

Champion Simmental Heifer – Luke Dickinson

  Reserve – Regan Culp

Champion Sim-Solution Heifer – Eli Shannon

  Reserve – Kirsten Calloway

Champion Commercial Heifer – Coy Field

  Reserve – Keegen Reinhold

Supreme Champion Heifer – Luke Dickinson

  Reserve Eli Shannon

Champion County-Bred Heifers – Taylor Clark

  Reserve Champion County-Bred Heifers – Ashlee Keller

Champion Cow-Calf – Carter Field

  Reserve Champion Cow-Calf – Elizabeth Button

Grand Champion Heifer Starter – Carter Field

  Reserve Grand Champion Starter Heifer – Elizabeth Button

Steers

Grand Champion Starter Steer – Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Grand Champion Starter Steer – Elizabeth Button

Champion County-Bred Class – Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve – Elizabeth Button

Champion Charolais Steer – Tori Culp

Champion Hereford Steer – Brandon Putt

Maine-Anjou Steer – Brandon Putt

Champion Shorthorn Steer – Jacob Girton

Champion Simmental Steer – Regan Culp

Champion Crossbred Steer – Ashlee Keller

  Reserve – Shania Hartmann

10-Year Beef Members – Regan Culp and Brandon Putt

Champion Rate-of-Gain – Ashlee Keller

Grand Champion Steer – Tori Culp

  Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Regan Culp

Champion British Breed – Brandon Putt

  Reserve – Jacob Girton

Champion County Bred Steer – Shania Hartmann

  Reserve – Jacob Girton

 

Beef Showmanship

Junior Showmanship – Keegan Reinhold

  Reserve – Alex Lynch

Intermediate Showmanship – Max Scholtz

  Reserve – Carter Field

Senior Showmanship – Eli Shannon

  Reserve – Kirsten Calloway

Showman of Showman – Eli Shannon

  Reserve – Regan Culp

 

 

DAIRY

Dairy Heifers

Champion Junior Dairy – Peyton Newman

  Reserve – Peyton Newman

Grand Champion Dairy – Peyton Newman

  Reserve – Peyton Newman

Dairy Steers

Champion Feeder Steer – Emma Hoover

  Reserve – Taylor Perry

Grand Champion Finished Steer – Sarah Keller

  Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Finished Steer – Chase Keller

Champion Rate-of-Gain Dairy Finished Steer – Taylor Perry

  Reserve – Lucy Pugh

Dairy Starters

Grand Champion Dairy Starter Calf – Peyton Newman

  Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Starter Calf – Emma Nielsen

Champion Rate-of-Grain Dairy Starter Calf – Peyton Newman

 

Dairy Showmanship

Heifers - Champion Dairy Showmanship – Peyton Newman

Junior Dairy Steer Showmanship – Maddox VanDokkenburg

Senior Dairy Steer Showmanship – Sarah Keller

 

Champion Dairy Steer Showmanship – Emma Nielsen

 

GOATS

Champion Junior Dairy Doe – Breanna DeMarco

  Reserve – Breanna DeMarco

Champion Senior Dairy Doe – Breanna DeMarco

  Reserve – Breanna DeMarco

Grand Champion Dairy Doe – Breanna DeMarco

  Reserve – Breanna DeMarco

Grand Champion Dairy Wether – Breanna DeMarco

  Reserve – Emmanual Martinez

Champion Dairy Wether Rate of Gain – Breanna DeMarco

  Reserve – Emmanuel Martinez

Grand Champion Pygmy Doe – Jenna Cords

  Reserve – Jaden Cords

Grand Champion Pygmy Wether – Jenna Cords

  Reserve – Reed Anderson

Champion Junior Percentage Boer Doe – John Rumsey

  Reserve – John Rumsey

Champion Yearling Percentage Boer Doe – John Rumsey

  Reserve – Ethan Leman

Champion Senior Percentage Boer Dog – Kassi Dahn

  Reserve – Ethan Leman

Grand Champion Percentage Boer Doe – John Rumsey

  Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Boer Doe – John Rumsey

Champion Junior Fullblood Boer Doe – John Rumsey

  Reserve – Travis Dixon

Champion Yearling Fullblood Boer Doe – Travis Dixon

  Reserve Champion Yearling Fullblood Boer Doe – Travis Dixon

Champion Sr. Fullblood Boer Doe – Travis Dixon

Grand Champion Fullblood Boer Doe – Travis Dixon

  Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Boer Doe – John Rumsey

Champion Lightweight Meat Wether – Alex Lynch

  Reserve – Ethan Leman

Champion Mediumweight Meat Wether – Brandon Putt

  Reserve – John Rumsey

Champion Heavyweight Meat Wether – Emma Nielsen

  Reserve – Eli Shannon

Grand Champion Meat Wether – Emma Nielson

  Reserve Grand Champion Meat Wether – Brandon Putt

Champion Rate of Gain Meat Wether – Peyton Newman

  Reserve – Breanna DeMarco

Champion Mother-Daughter – Ethan Leman

  Reserve – Travis Dixon

Champion Produce of Dam – John Rumsey

  Reserve – Travis Dixon

Champion Lightweight Boer Market Doe – Eli Shannon

  Reserve – Emma Nielsen

Champion Heavyweight Boer Market Doe – John Rumsey

  Reserve – John Rumsey

Grand Champion Boer Market Doe – John Rumsey

  Reserve Grand Champion Boer Market Doe – John Rumsey

Rate-of-Gain Boer Market Doe – Travis Dixon

  Reserve – Travis Dixon and John Rumsey

 

Goat Showmanship

Champion Junior Showman – Eva Martinez

  Reserve – Alex Lynch

Champion Intermediate Showman – Jaden Cords

  Reserve – Sidney Anderson

Champion Senior Showman – Peyton Newman

  Reserve – Breanna DeMarco

Champion Goat Showman – Eli Shannon

 

10-year Goat Members – John Rumsey, Shania Hartman, Regan Culp

 

PET PALS

Champion Rodent - Serenity Davis

Champion Reptile & Crustaceans - Serenity Davis

Grand Champion: Serenity Davis

Reserve Grand Champion: Serenity Davis

 

POULTRY

Grand Champion Pullet – Bryan Bathke

  Reserve Grand Champion Pullet – Mario Martinez

Champion Broiler Class – Audrey Doughty

  Reserve Champion Broiler – Keegan Doughty

Champion Roaster Class – Audrey Doughty

  Reserve Champion Roaster – Keegan Doughty

Grand Champion Overall Meat Class: Audrey Doughty

  Reserve Grand Champion Overall Meat Class: Audrey Doughty

Champion Poultry Standard Exhibit Class – Bryan Bathke

  Reserve Champion Poultry Standard Exhibit Class – Carle Watkins

Champion Poultry Bantam Exhibit Class – Jaden Cords

  Reserve Champion Poultry Bantam Exhibit Class – Elizabeth Kasten

Grand Champion Exhibition Class: Jaden Cords

  Reserve Grand Champion Exhibition class: Elizabeth Kasten

Grand Champion Egg Class – Shayla Ringen

  Reserve Grand Champion Egg Class – Jaden Cords

Champion Commercial Standard Duck – Jenna Cords

  Reserve Champion Commercial Standard Duck – Jaden Cords

Grand Champion Duck: Jenna Cords

  Reserve Grand Champion Duck: Jaden Cords

Grand Champion Turkey: Kyle Gibson

 

Poultry Showmanship:

Junior Showmanship – Elizabeth Kasten

  Reserve – Eva Martinez

Intermediate Showmanship – Jacob Sanders

Senior Showmanship – Shania Howard

  Reserve – Emmanuel Martinez

Champion Poultry Showmanship – Jacob Sanders

 

RABBITS

Champion Best Four Class Rabbit: Makayla Felda

  Reserve Champion Best Four Rabbit: Lilly Button

Champion Best Six Class Rabbit: Brenna Day

  Reserve Champion Best Six Class Rabbit: Paul Bauman

Champion Rabbit Meat Pen: Paul Bauman

 

SHEEP

Ewe Champions

Champion Natural Color: Raegan Kasten

  Reserve Champion Natural Color: John Malchow

Champion Suffolk: Raegan Kasten

Champion Commercial: William Malchow

  Reserve Champion Commercial: Lizzie Button

Grand Champion Ewe: Raegan Kasten

  Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: William Malchow

Market Lamb Champions

Champion Hampshire: Gracelyn Turnpaugh

Champion Commercial: Lizzie Button

  Reserve Champion Commercial: Gracelyn Turnpaugh

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Lizzie Button

  Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Gracelyn Turnpaugh

 

Sheep Showmanship

Champion Junior (Grades 3-5): William Malchow

Champion Intermediate (Grades 6-8): Gracelyn Turnpaugh

Champion Senior (Grades 9-12): Lizzie Button

Champion Sheep Showman: Lizzie Button

 

 

SWINE

Gilt Champions

Champion Berkshire: Beau Brandt

  Reserve Champion Berkshire: Koby Johnson

Champion Chester White: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Chester White: Cooper Kopka

Champion Duroc: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Duroc: Taylor Perry

Champion Hereford: Rachel Ploss

Champion Landrace: Robert Collins

Champion Poland China: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Poland China: Kale Federer

Champion Spot: Brennen Runk

  Reserve Champion Spot: Talan Braun

Champion Tamworth: Aidan Day

Champion York: Rylahn Tolooza

  Reserve Champion York: Chance Holliday

Champion Light Weight: Braeden Linhart

  Reserve Champion Light Weight: Kacie Johnson

Champion Medium Weight: Kale Federer

  Reserve Champion Medium Weight: Paul Bauman

Champion Heavy Medium Weight: Regan Culp

  Reserve Champion Heavy Medium Weight: Rylahn Tolooza

Champion Heavy Weight: Katie Culp

  Reserve Champion Heavy Weight: Kinsey Westerhouse

Champion Crossbred: Regan Culp

  Reserve Champion Crossbred: Rylahn Tolooza

Grand Champion Gilt: Regan Culp

  Reserve Grand Champion Gilt: Rylahn Tolooza

  3rd Place: Rylahn Tolooza

  4th Place: Kirsten Calloway

  5th Place: Kirsten Calloway

 

Barrows

Champion Berkshire: Shania Howard

  Reserve Champion Berkshire: Parker Zeider

Champion Chester White: Austin Brandt

  Reserve Champion Chester White: Lucy Pugh

Champion Crossbred: Regan Culp

  Reserve Champion Crossbred: Austin Brandt

Champion Duroc: Kirsten Calloway

  Reserve Champion Duroc: Chase Keller

Champion Hamp: Rylahn Tolooza

  Reserve Champion Hamp: Andrew Ruff

Champion Hereford: Rachel Ploss

  Reserve Champion Hereford: Keegen Reinhold

Champion Landrace: Cooper Kopka

Champion Poland China: Sarah Keller

  Reserve Champion Poland China: Peyton Attinger

Champion Spot: Jacob Girton

  Reserve Champion Spot: Addison Allen

Champion Tamworth: Brendan Day

Champion York: Austin Brandt

  Reserve Champion York: Brennen Runk

Champion Light Weight: Austin Brandt

  Reserve Champion Light Weight: Ashlee Keller

Champion Medium Weight: Beau Brandt

  Reserve Champion Medium Weight: Katie Culp

Champion Heavy Medium Weight: Regan Culp

  Reserve Champion Heavy Medium Weight: Andrew Ruff

Champion Heavy Weight: John Rumsey

  Reserve Champion Heavy Weight: Austin Brandt

Grand Champion Barrow: Austin Brandt

  Reserve Grand Champion Barrow: Regan Culp

  3rdPlace: Rylahn Tolooza

  4th Place: Shania Howard

  5thPlace: Kirsten Calloway

 

Swine Showmanship

Champion First-Year Showmanship (3 rd Grade): Gatlen Olsen

  Reserve Champion First-Year Showmanship: Parker Zeider

Champion Beginner (Grades 4-5): Rylahn Tolooza

  Reserve Champion Beginner: Keegen Reinhold

Champion Intermediate (Grades 6-7): Kolbey Wegner

  Reserve Champion Intermediate: Paul Bauman

Champion Junior (Grades 8-9) Tori Culp

  Reserve Champion Junior: Kirsten Calloway

Champion Senior (Grades 10-12): Austin Brandt

  Reserve Champion Senior: Rachel Ploss

Champion Swine Showman: Regan Culp

  Reserve Champion Swine Showman: Tori Culp